Privacy Policy | Nan Fung Group - 开心激情五月天|开心五月激情|激情综合网|激情五月
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

This Privacy Policy Statement sets out the privacy policy and practices, formulated for the purposes of complying with the requirements of Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of Hong Kong, of Nan Fung International Holdings Limited and its subsidiaries, affiliates and associated companies (collectively “we”, “us”, “our” or “Group”).

We are committed to protect your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal data that we process in connection with the services, products, events, facilities, promotions or marketing or other activities we offer to clients and individuals’ use of our websites linking to this Privacy Policy Statement. This Privacy Policy Statement describes how we collect, use, handle and protect your personal data, which is any information that is capable of identifying an individual. When an individual provides personal data to us, they are agreeing to be governed by this Privacy Policy Statement.

Information We Collect

The kind of personal data we may collect and use about you will vary depending on your level of engagement with us. Initially we may collect your name, mailing address, contact numbers and email address, and information about the nature of your enquiry.

You may provide us voluntarily with information in order to use, or participate in, certain features of our services, such as registering for an account; making a purchase; applying for a job; submitting a survey response; requesting support or assistance; signing up for or registering an activity or a loyalty program; making a donation etc..

Our services are not designed for or targeted at, children 16 years or younger, and we do not intentionally collect or maintain personal data about anyone under the age of 16. If you are under 16 years old, please get your parent or guardian to interact with us on your behalf.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We collect personal data directly from you when you:

  • visit our websites and/or submit paper or online forms and/or register for an account
  • engage or enquire about the services, products, events, facilities, promotions or marketing or other activities offered by us and/or third parties
  • call us, email us or contact us via social media
  • complete questionnaires or surveys
  • provide feedback
  • make a complaint
  • enter into any transaction with us or request information in relation to entering into a transaction
  • We may also indirectly obtain personal data from third parties when you:

  • visit a third-party site that links to our website (for example New Frontier) or an estate agent and request information about one of our products, services or property developments
  • engage with other property, investment or finance companies that we have arrangements with
  • engage with solicitors, financial advisers, surveyors, and estate agents involved in your search for, and purchase of, properties or products or services from us
  • apply for a loan with us where information collected from credit reference and anti-fraud agencies
  • The personal data we collect may be used where we have your specific consent to do so or a legitimate interest in processing such information, or it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. In some situations, the collection of personal data may be required for the operation of websites or the provision of certain services, products, events, promotions or marketing or other activities. If we are marketing to you, we will also do so with your consent or where otherwise permitted by law.

    Link to Other Websites

    We may provide links to third-party websites or information as a service to our users. This Privacy Policy Statement does not cover third-party websites or services and transactions that we link to. Linked sites may have their own privacy policies and terms of use which you should review. We do not endorse or sponsor, nor are we responsible for, any third-party websites, the content or information contained therein, or their privacy practices.

    People Who May Process Your Personal Data

    Your personal data may be received and processed by:

  • our own employees for the management and administration of our business
  • third-party data processors who provide support services to us and who will process your personal information on our behalf. Such third parties may include IT service providers as well as marketing companies that we use
  • independent financial advisors, estate agents and solicitors that help you with your dealings or purchase of our products or services
  • third-party service providers who assist us in providing or perform services, functions and activities on our behalf to support our interactions with you
  • any prospective buyer or lender, as the case may be, being part of certain due diligence processes in the event of a re-organization, merger, sale, joint venture, acquisition, or other transfer or disposition of all or any part of our business or asset
  • parties that we have a legal obligation to disclose information to, for example regulators and law enforcement agencies
  • We maintain processes designed to ensure that any processing of personal data by third-party service providers is consistent with this Privacy Policy Statement and protect the confidentiality, availability and integrity of your personal data.

    Retaining Your Personal Data

    We retain personal data if it is necessary to support our interaction with you. We may also retain personal data for longer than the duration of the business relationship for legal and/or regulatory reasons, or for analysis or historical record-keeping. If you request that we delete your personal data, we will make reasonable attempts to delete all instances of the information in their entirety. For requests for access, corrections or deletion, please refer to the “Your Rights” section of this Privacy Policy Statement.

    Direct Marketing

    Where you agree (or where otherwise permitted by law), we will send you information about any new services, products, events, facilities, promotions or marketing or other activities which may be of interest to you, according to available methods of communication. Even after you agree and ask us to send you information, you can always unsubscribe or withdraw your consent at any time, and we shall stop sending you marketing materials.

    Security

    We endeavor to doing all that we can to keep your personal data secure. We set up systems and processes to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure of your personal data. We also check that any third parties that we deal with maintain reasonable measures to safeguard the security of the personal data they process.

    Your Rights

    Where permitted by law, you may have the right to request access to your personal data for the purposes of reviewing, modifying or requesting deletion of the data. You may also have the right to request a copy of your personal data and to have any inaccuracies in that data corrected. You may also unsubscribe from mailing lists or any paper or online registration. In certain circumstances, you may also request to withdraw your consent previously given to us to the use or processing of your personal data. You can exercise your rights by contacting us using the details below.

    Contact Us

    You can contact us at any time by post to the Privacy Data Officer, The Legal Department, Nan Fung Group, 23rd Floor, Nan Fung Tower, 88 Connaught Road Central, or email us at privacy@nanfung.com.

    Changes to this Privacy Policy Statement

    We may revise this Privacy Policy Statement from time to time. All versions of the Privacy Policy Statement are dated with the effective date of that version of the privacy policy. Our processing of personal data we collected about you will be governed by the most recent privacy policy in effect.

    This Privacy Policy Statement was last updated in August 2019.

    
  • Other Businesses
  • Property Construction
  • Property Management
  • Property Finance
  • Hotel
  • Shipping
  • Investor Relations
  • General Information
  • Financial Information